Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

General

 

Vigo Importing Co. wants you to know that we acquire personal information through the Vigo Importing Co. website, Vigo's mobile applications and Vigo's social media (collectively the "website") and how we use, share and protect that information. By using our services and viewing this website, you are consenting to the information collection, use, and disclosure practices described in this Privacy Policy. As used in this Privacy Policy, "Vigo Importing Co.", "us", "we", or “Vigo” refers to Vigo Importing Co., Inc.

 

Users Outside the United States

 

Portions of this website may be hosted on our computer servers in the United States. If you are accessing this website from outside of the United States, any personal information collected through this website may be transferred to the United States or other countries whose privacy laws may be different from those of your home country. Your use of this website or submission of any personal information will therefore constitute your consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of your home country.

 

Types of Information Gathered

 

In order for you to interact with certain features of our website you may first be asked to voluntarily register and/or supply personal information. This includes personal information about you that is not publicly available and can identify you, such as your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, birth date, and financial information, such as credit card numbers. You can always choose not to provide the information; however, if you choose not to provide such information, you may not be able to access or use certain features, functions, or services of our website.

 

Cookies

 

We use cookies, and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our website through your computer or mobile device. This information, which includes the pages you visit on our site, which web address you came from, the type of browser/device/hardware you are using, purchase information and checkout process, search terms and IP-based geographic location, helps us customize your website experience and make our marketing messages more relevant. This information also allows us to provide features such as storage of items in your cart between visits. We only use this type data in an aggregate form which does not identify you personally.

 

Information from Public Forums

 

Any information you submit in a blog, chat room, social network or other public forum can be read, collected, or used by us and others, including, for example, to personalize your experience on our website. You are responsible for the information you disclose in these forums and such information is not protected under this privacy policy.

 

 

Sharing of Information

 

We will not sell or otherwise share personally identifying information with other people or nonaffiliated companies except as required by law. However, we will share this information with certain business partners to provide requested service(s) that we do not provide directly; but we will only share personal information with these business partners if they agree not to disclose the information to other parties and agree not to use this information to solicit business from you.

 

In addition, we may share aggregate data that does not personally identify any party with our research partners, and may share this type of data with other business partners.

 

Also, we may disclose specific information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, or to protect our or others' rights, property, or safety. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

 

Links and External Sites

 

Some links on our website may point to documents or sites which are not located within our domain and, therefore, are not managed or controlled by us. A link does not necessarily imply our endorsement of the organization(s) or person(s) providing the website. We do not necessarily agree with the ideas expressed or the correctness, appropriateness, or legality of the content of any external sites.

 

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any linked site. You should read the privacy policy of each linked website to understand how it collects, stores and protects your personal information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected through our website. In addition, when you browse, other websites may place their own cookies on your computer. We do not control cookies placed on your computer by third parties whose links appear on our website.

 

Children

 

Parents should always supervise their children while online. Our website is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen. So that we may comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we ask that children under the age of thirteen not provide any personal information on this website. If a child under the age of thirteen has provided us with personal information, we ask that a parent or guardian inform us so that we may remove the information.

 

Security

 

We have attempted to take all reasonable steps to have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place to protect personal information gathered through this website. This includes compliance with related federal regulations and may include use of industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our web sites, and you do so at your own risk.

 

Updating Personal Information

 

We understand that you may want to change, access or remove your personal information. You may do so on our website by logging in, going to your ‘Dashboard’ and choosing the appropriate options under ‘Manage Account’.  You may also contact our customer service department at:

customerservice@vigofoods.com / customerservice@alessifoods.com

(800) 282-4130 (Monday-Friday 9am-4pm, excluding holidays)

Vigo Importing Company, Inc.

Customer Service

4701 West Comanche Avenue

Tampa, FL 33614

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

 

We may update this privacy policy at any time. If so, we will post the updated privacy policy on this website. We encourage you to review this privacy policy from time to time for any changes.

 

Questions and Comments

 

Please direct any questions or concerns you may have about our privacy policy to the following:

customerservice@vigofoods.com / customerservice@alessifoods.com

(800) 282-4130 (Monday-Friday 9am-4pm, excluding holidays)

Vigo Importing Company, Inc.

Customer Service

4701 West Comanche Avenue

Tampa, FL 33614

 

10/2015